PrepsSports

Several area teams in latest IGHSAU rankings

Class 1A

1. Newell-Fonda                        6-0
2. Bishop Garrigan                   4-3
3. Exira-EHK                             6-0
4. Springville                              9-0
5. North Linn                             7-1
6. MMCRU                                 4-0
7. Burlington Notre Dame       7-0
8. North Mahaska                     6-1
9. Storm Lake St. Mary’s         3-0
10. East Buchanan                    6-0
11. Montezuma                          6-1
12. Stanton                                 5-0
13. Central Elkader                   6-1
14. Westwood                            6-1
15. Woodbine                             5-0

Dropped Out: None

Class 2A

School Record, LW
1. Dike-New Hartford                6-1
2. Grundy Center                        5-0
3. Denver                                       7-1
4. Central Lyon                                  5-1
5. Panorama                                       6-0
6. Sibley-Ocheyedan                         5-1
7. West Hancock                                5-1
8. South Central Calhoun                7-0
9. West Branch                                  6-0
10. Nodaway Valley                           5-2
11. Treynor                                          6-1
12. Cascade                                         5-1
13. Aplington-Parkersburg     4-1
14. North Union                                5-1
15. Mediapolis                                   7-0

Dropped Out: Jesup (13), Hinton (15)

Class 3A

School Record, LW
1. Unity Christian                         6-1
2. West Lyon                                 6-0
3. Ballard                                       6-1
4. Estherville-Lincoln Central   7-0
5. Center Point-Urbana              8-0
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton              5-0
7. Clear Lake                                 3-1
8. West Liberty                             6-1
9. West Marshall                          7-0
10. Cherokee                                 4-2
11. Roland-Story                           4-1
12. Vinton-Shellsburg                 6-1
13. Davenport Assumption        4-3
14. Pocahontas Area                    4-1
15. Hampton-Dumont-CAL       5-1

Dropped Out: Shenandoah (14), Harlan (15)

Class 4A

School Record, LW
1. Glenwood                                       5-1
2. Bishop Heelan                              6-0
3. Central DeWitt                             4-1
4. Indianola                                       5-1
5. North Polk                                     7-1
6. Grinnell                                         5-0
7. Waverly-Shell Rock             4-1
8. Dallas Center-Grimes                5-2
9. North Scott                                  5-2
10. Cedar Rapids Xavier                6-2
11. Spencer                                        5-2
12. Carlisle                                        4-2
13. Winterset                                    5-1
14. Pella                                             4-2
15. Benton Community                  6-2

Dropped Out: Solon (13), Mason City (14), Lewis Central (15)

Class 5A

School Record, LW
1. Johnston                                    7-0
2. Iowa City High                         4-0
3. Waterloo West                   4-1
4. Iowa City West                         5-0
5. Ankeny Centennial                  5-1
6. Dowling Catholic                     7-0
7. Southeast Polk                         5-2
8. Des Moines Roosevelt            4-2
9. Cedar Falls                           4-1
10. Waukee Northwest                5-2
11. Cedar Rapids Washington    5-2
12. West Des Moines Valley       6-2
13. Pleasant Valley                       4-1
14. Linn-Mar                                 5-1
15. Ankeny                                     5-2

Dropped Out: Iowa City Liberty (15)

Cole Bair

Cole Bair is Program Director and hosts 'Cole & Company' from 5-6pm weekdays on 1650 - 102.3 The Fan. Follow him on Twitter @realcolebair.
ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button